Accident Summary Nr: 201330248 - Underage Worker Loses Arm And Fingers Using Unguarded Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302937313 | 10/05/1999 | 5961 | 0 | Mayer'S Cider Mill Inc. |
Abstract: On October 3, 1999, Employee #1, a 12-year-old male being paid "under the table" to work in a juice mill and beer/wine kit selling place, lost his arm and two fingers on other hand while working with an unguarded auger. He apparently used his hands to push the pomace from the juicer into an auger to transport it to the garbage bin. The auger, however, did not have any guards to prevent contact with the blades. When working with the machine, one arm was severed between the wrist and elbow and two fingers on his other hand were amputated. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302937313 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |