Accident Summary Nr: 201330222 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Box

Accident Summary Nr: 201330222 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30293716409/16/199934650Ford Motor Company - Buffalo Stamping Plant

Abstract: An employee was using wire cutters to cut conductors in an electrical box containing two 480-volt circuits. The conductors she was cutting were deenergized, but other circuit parts in the box were energized. The metal head on the wire cutters contacted the energized parts and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. She was hospitalized with third-degree burns on the upper portion of her body.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302937164 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians