Accident Summary Nr: 201330214 - Employees struck by a tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201330214 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 04/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30100645804/08/199916110Union Concrete & Construction Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 8, 1999, a tractor trailer entered a construction zone ignoring three warning signs and ran Employee #2, a flagman, off of the road who tumbled down an embankment. The tractor trailer then plowed through 540 ft of cones and slammed into a backhoe operated by Employee #1, who was flung 25 ft from the cab striking the pavement. The backhoe was spun around and pushed 60 ft into the back of a dump truck. Employee #3 was in the back of the dump truck and was flung into a field. The tractor trailer continued for another 300 ft before coming to a stop. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 received shoulder injuries, bruises and contusions. Employee #3 received bruises, strains and sprains.

Keywords: SHOULDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FLAGMAN, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, BACKHOE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301006458 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)
2 301006458 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
3 301006458 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Fatality Cause: Fall, other