Accident Summary Nr: 201330214 - Employees struck by a tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301006458 | 04/08/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Union Concrete & Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 8, 1999, a tractor trailer entered a construction zone ignoring three warning signs and ran Employee #2, a flagman, off of the road who tumbled down an embankment. The tractor trailer then plowed through 540 ft of cones and slammed into a backhoe operated by Employee #1, who was flung 25 ft from the cab striking the pavement. The backhoe was spun around and pushed 60 ft into the back of a dump truck. Employee #3 was in the back of the dump truck and was flung into a field. The tractor trailer continued for another 300 ft before coming to a stop. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 received shoulder injuries, bruises and contusions. Employee #3 received bruises, strains and sprains.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301006458 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
| 2 | 301006458 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
| 3 | 301006458 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall, other |