Accident Summary Nr: 201330206 - Employee caught between coke oven door and buckstay dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301006474 | 04/09/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Tonawanda Coke Corporation |
Abstract: An employee, working as a "patcher" at a coke oven, was killed when she was crushed between the buckstay and the coke-oven door.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301006474 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |