Accident Summary Nr: 201330164 - Employee's hands amputated when caught by press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301004958 | 12/21/1998 | 3444 | 0 | Phoenix Metal Fabricating Inc. |
Abstract: On December 11, 1998, Employee #1 reached into the point of operation of a foot pedal-operated hydraulic press brake to make adjustments to the work stops (fingers). While reaching, his foot was on the foot pedal and it activated the brake, bringing the top ram down onto his arms, almost severing both hands. The employee was transported to the hospital where his hands were amputated and reattached. The light curtain used to guard the point of operation had been bypassed by the use of black electrical tape. Management was aware of the condition and permitted it to exist because one particular part could not be done with the light curtain working properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301004958 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |