Accident: 201330131 - Employee Impaled By Piece Of Rebar
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301004180 | 11/02/1998 | 1542 | Louis P. Ciminelli Construction Company, Inc. |
Employee #1 was climbing down steel reinforcing bar mesh for a column that was to be poured at the end of a wall. One of the vertical rebar members that Employee #1 was holding onto gave way, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 9 feet. He was impaled by a piece of rebar set in a concrete pad. The piece of rebar had been covered with an "old style" plastic mushroom cap, but the force of the impact caused the rebar to break through the top of the mushroom cap and impale Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301004180 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:9 Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |