Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201330131 - Employee Impaled By Piece Of Rebar

Accident: 201330131 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/02/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30100418011/02/19981542Louis P. Ciminelli Construction Company, Inc.

Employee #1 was climbing down steel reinforcing bar mesh for a column that was to be poured at the end of a wall. One of the vertical rebar members that Employee #1 was holding onto gave way, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 9 feet. He was impaled by a piece of rebar set in a concrete pad. The piece of rebar had been covered with an "old style" plastic mushroom cap, but the force of the impact caused the rebar to break through the top of the mushroom cap and impale Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: wall, rebar, steel, impaled, column, fall, concrete
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 301004180 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:9
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)