Accident Summary Nr: 201330115 - TWO INJURED IN FALL OF UNSECURED WORK PLATFORM FROM FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106864473 | 08/10/1998 | 1796 | 0 | Whitesville Wood Products Co. Inc. Dba Corn Veneer |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in a "cage type" work platform supported by the forks of a powered industrial truck. Employees #1 and #2 had just installed an overhead steam line. As the cage was being lowered, a corner of the cage contacted the top of an open door of a nearby machine. The cage tilted and fell off the forks, and landed on top of Employee #1, seriously injuring him. Employee #2 suffered serious injuries in the fall of approximately 10 ft. to the concrete floor. The cage was designed to be used with trucks having 5-in.-wide forks that would be inserted into enclosed channels on the bottom of the cage. The cage was being used with a truck having 6-in.-wide forks that would not fit into the enclosed channels of the cage and was not secured to the truck in any other way.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106864473 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
| 2 | 106864473 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |