Accident Summary Nr: 201330107 - burn - electrical fault in motor control cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114126337 | 06/11/1998 | 3262 | 0 | Buffalo China Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician and an electrical supervisor were working on an electric motor. The electrician was using an adjustable wrench in the electrical cabinet feeding the 480-volt motor to "bump" it. He was apparently using the wrench to close the motor contactor. The supervisor was standing next to him. The electrician caused an electrical fault, and the ensuing electric arc burned both employees. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries; the electrician's injuries were critical. The employees had not been using appropriate tools or personal protective equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114126337 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
2 | 114126337 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |