Accident Summary Nr: 201330107 - burn - electrical fault in motor control cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 201330107 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 07/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11412633706/11/199832620Buffalo China Inc.

Abstract: An electrician and an electrical supervisor were working on an electric motor. The electrician was using an adjustable wrench in the electrical cabinet feeding the 480-volt motor to "bump" it. He was apparently using the wrench to close the motor contactor. The supervisor was standing next to him. The electrician caused an electrical fault, and the ensuing electric arc burned both employees. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries; the electrician's injuries were critical. The employees had not been using appropriate tools or personal protective equipment.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, MAINTENANCE, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, PPE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114126337 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
2 114126337 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians