Accident Summary Nr: 201330099 - Employee injured in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114125602 | 05/01/1998 | 7538 | 0 | Bison Auto & Truck Sales Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was preparing to repair a leaking gasoline fuel line of a vehicle. He noted that the radiator cap was missing and the radiator fluid was low. He filled the fluid and replaced the cap. He turned on the vehicle's engine and went to get water to rinse the radiator fluid off the engine block. Employee #1 picked up a plastic jug with a clear, colorless liquid in it that he thought was water. He poured some of the liquid onto the engine, but it did not rinse off the radiator fluid. He poured more of the liquid onto the running engine when there was a flash and the jug in his hands burst. His hands, face, and a small portion of his body were on fire. A coworker in the garage bay assisted Employee #1 to extinguish himself. Employee #1 received first and second degree burns to his hands, arms, face, and body; with third degree burns to the palms of his hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over a week. The air temperature was 70 degrees F. The fluid in the unlabelled jug was probably antifreeze, with a flash point of 52 degrees F.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114125602 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |