Accident Summary Nr: 201330081 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300999729 | 08/07/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Elmer W. Davis Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 1997, Employee #1 was fatally injured when he drove a Cub Cadet tractor off a roof. Employee #1 was part of a crew doing roofing work at this site. Employee #1 started the tractor at a location approximately 16 ft from the edge of the building. This location was inside the warning lines that were set up 12 ft from the edge of the building. The tractor was put in gear and started moving. Employee #1 was unable to stop the vehicle or jump free before the tractor went over the edge of the building. Employee #1 died from his injuries that evening.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300999729 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |