Accident Summary Nr: 201330081 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 201330081 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30099972908/07/199717610Elmer W. Davis Inc.

Abstract: On August 5, 1997, Employee #1 was fatally injured when he drove a Cub Cadet tractor off a roof. Employee #1 was part of a crew doing roofing work at this site. Employee #1 started the tractor at a location approximately 16 ft from the edge of the building. This location was inside the warning lines that were set up 12 ft from the edge of the building. The tractor was put in gear and started moving. Employee #1 was unable to stop the vehicle or jump free before the tractor went over the edge of the building. Employee #1 died from his injuries that evening.

Keywords: ROOF, WARNING LINE, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300999729 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof