Accident Summary Nr: 201330073 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES LEFT HAND ON POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114125909 | 10/28/1997 | 3444 | 0 | Gray Metal Products Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 1997, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded, foot pedal operated, full revolution mechanical power press making trim collars for wood stoves. The employee hand fed material and removed finished parts and scrap. After completing one set of two parts, he placed the completed parts on the left hand side, removed the scrap and turned to place the scrap in the bin behind him. When he turned back, his left hand was caught in the press amputating all four fingers and the major portion of his palm. The probable cause of the injury was likely due to the employee exerting pressure on the foot pedal that activated the press without realizing his hand was in the path of the ram. This accident could have been avoided by guarding the press,or requiring other than foot pedal operation; and also having the scrap either automatically eject or the bin located at the side of the employee rather than the rear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114125909 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinist apprentices |