Accident Summary Nr: 201330065 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER BEING STRUCK BY MACHINE HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301000212 | 10/22/1997 | 3463 | 0 | American Axle & Manufacturing |
Abstract: On October 21, 1997, several employees were attempting to free a stuck part. They pulled the restraining pins allowing the machine head to swing open, striking Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301000212 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |