Accident Summary Nr: 201330040 - Employee killed when cylinder falls off rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114091366 | 03/10/1997 | 3443 | 0 | Certified Fabrications, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on March 7, 1997, Employee #1, a second shift worker, had been given a hand-held grinder and assigned to clean the edge of a 10,000 lb carbon steel cylinder that was mounted on rotating rollers. He was standing on the left side of the 54 in. long by 2 1/4 in. thick by 108 in. diameter cylinder, facing the north wall, when the cylinder fell off the Ransome turning rolls, serial #358406. It struck Employee #1 in the abdomen; he was crushed and killed. When Employee #1 was found, his feet and one arm were outside of the cylinder, facing northwest, and the rest of his body was inside the cylinder. It was unclear why the cylinder had tipped and rolled free. A cracked hand grinder was found adjacent to the Ransome roller, and it was speculated that the grinder may have become caught in the rollers, causing the cylinder to tip. The cylinder may have "walked" on the rollers, and then fallen over onto Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114091366 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |