Accident Summary Nr: 201330032 - Employee killed when struck by flying piece of cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300998655 | 03/07/1997 | 3714 | 0 | Snyder Tank Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were pressure testing an "air starter tank" by submerging it in water and applying 150 psi of air. This method allowed them to test for leaks, and the company had been using it for several years. Employee #1 was conducting the test when the tank exploded and the dome end separated from the body, striking the 1/2 in. thick plastic cover. The cover broke apart, and a piece of it struck Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300998655 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |