Accident Summary Nr: 201330016 - Employee's finger amputated when die shifts in sawhorse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106863988 | 07/02/1996 | 3465 | 0 | Ford Motor Company - Buffalo Stamping Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a three-man team consisting of one crane operator and two die setters, that worked for an automobile manufacturer. On the day of the accident, they were making additions to the top part of a 7,000 lb die that was used to make the roof rail for the Ford Windstar. They had turned it over using two hoists in preparation for detaching one hoist and attaching a set of chains from another, 50 ton hoist. They rested the die on two metal-based sawhorses that had new oak work rests having chamfered edges. Employee #1 was adjusting the spring retainer ring on the lift pin to pull it out when the die moved down 1 1/2 in., catching his middle finger between the saw horse and the molding part and amputating it between the first and second joints. The die had not been squarely seated on the sawhorse, and Employee #1 had not checked to ensure that it was seated properly. The company had specific written instructions on die handling and employee training, both of which addressed this issue.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106863988 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |