Accident Summary Nr: 201321742 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under Truck Cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314724519 | 05/20/2011 | 7539 | 811198 | Waste Management Of Telford |
Abstract: On May 20, 2011, Employee #1 was working underneath the cab of a garbage truck within a shop. A coworker heard cries for help. She came out of the shop and found Employee #1 pinned underneath the cab. Employee #1 was conscious and tried to instruct the women to lift the cab with a jack. He then became unconscious. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314724519 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |