Accident Summary Nr: 201321718 - Power Generation Supervisor Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314721911 | 12/22/2010 | 4911 | 221122 | Calpine Corporation |
Abstract: A supervisor at an electric power generation plant was working in an area that was undergoing work by a construction crew. The crew was rebuilding turbine chambers, which called for the removal of the roof of the building and all of the floor grates around the chamber. At the time of the accident, the work was almost completed, and about 90 percent of the floor grates had been replaced. According to a surveillance camera, the employee had climbed a 4.6-meter ladder to reach the area, apparently gated, where he was assigned to replace a spark rod. He fell through a floor opening, 6.1 meters above grade, and sustained massive head trauma. He died of his injuries. The work habit of this individual was to shut the gate before removing his gloves. The employee was found still wearing his gloves and with the spark rod still in his pocket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314721911 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |