Accident Summary Nr: 201321692 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Trash Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314721481 | 12/20/2010 | 4953 | 562219 | L Kenneth Hinkle & Son Llc |
Abstract: On December 16, 2010, Employee #1 was part of a three-man crew picking up trash with a 1994 rear-loading Ford trash truck. While the truck backed into a cul-de-sac, Employee #1 walked behind it. He was run over and killed. The truck had no back-up alarm or operating horn. None of the employees were wearing reflective vests.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314721481 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |