Accident Summary Nr: 201321684 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by a Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314720996 | 11/15/2010 | 2082 | 312120 | Boston Beer Company |
Abstract: On September 29, 2010 Employee #1 of Boston Beer Company walked directly into a path of a forklift and was fatally hit by the mast. Employee #1 was dragged under the forks. Employee #2, the forklift operator, was observed to have looked in all directions and then sounded his horn prior to entering the intersection. Employee #1 received a broken tailbone, a fractured femur and a fractured ankle. The employee died a month and a half later from complications (blood clot) related to the surgical procedure to repair the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314720996 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |