Accident Summary Nr: 201321668 - Machine Operator Injures Hand and Wrist in Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314720251 | 10/27/2010 | 2752 | 323110 | Mcgovern Printing, Inc. |
Abstract: . On October 25, 2010, Employee #1, a 50-yr-old male machinery operator was conducting routine cleaning and maintenance of a printing press. While cleaning the machinery, his hand was caught by a roller, causing injuries. The employee was hospitalized with a severe wrist sprain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314720251 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Machinery maintenance occupations |