Accident Summary Nr: 201321650 - Employee Dies When Roof Collapses; Another Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201321650 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 11/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31472104411/01/20101761238160Richard L. Sensenig Company, Inc.

Abstract: On November 1, 2010, Employees #1 and #2, both roofers, were removing old roofing material. When a section of the concrete substrate collapsed, they both fell. Employee #1, who was not using fall protection equipment, fell approximately 29 ft to the bottom of a large coal bin. He was killed. Employee #2 was using fall protection equipment; his fall was arrested. After being rescued by emergency responders, Employee #2 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 56 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314721044 Fatality Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 56 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 314721044 Hospitalized injury Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing