Accident Summary Nr: 201321650 - Employee Dies When Roof Collapses; Another Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314721044 | 11/01/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Richard L. Sensenig Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2010, Employees #1 and #2, both roofers, were removing old roofing material. When a section of the concrete substrate collapsed, they both fell. Employee #1, who was not using fall protection equipment, fell approximately 29 ft to the bottom of a large coal bin. He was killed. Employee #2 was using fall protection equipment; his fall was arrested. After being rescued by emergency responders, Employee #2 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 56 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314721044 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 56 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 314721044 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 56 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |