Accident Summary Nr: 201321643 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314720830 | 10/18/2010 | 3441 | 332312 | Haberle Steel Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2010, Employee #1 was working alone. He was pinned when a large steel plate tipped over and he became caught between it and a stack of plates. Coworkers found him and moved the plate that was pinning Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the hospital due to asphyxia and blunt trauma to the chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314720830 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |