Accident Summary Nr: 201321643 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Steel

Accident Summary Nr: 201321643 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31472083010/18/20103441332312Haberle Steel Inc.

Abstract: On October 17, 2010, Employee #1 was working alone. He was pinned when a large steel plate tipped over and he became caught between it and a stack of plates. Coworkers found him and moved the plate that was pinning Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the hospital due to asphyxia and blunt trauma to the chest.

Keywords: CHEST, STEEL PLATE, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314720830 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction