Accident Summary Nr: 201321627 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314720160 | 09/11/2010 | 4953 | 562920 | Gorski Trash Removal Inc. |
Abstract: On September 11, 2010, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the rear lift gate (approximately 2 tons) of a trash truck. The gate's hydraulic mechanism was shut off and it was supported by a 4 in. by 4 in. board. When the board gave way, the gate fell onto Employee #1's head, crushing his skull. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314720160 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |