Accident Summary Nr: 201321585 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201321585 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 06/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31298056806/30/20101761238160Family One

Abstract: An employee was moving a fully extended ladder to the rear of a building, when the top of the ladder came into contact with overhead power lines. The ladder was missing the rope on the pulley that would have allowed the ladder to close easily. The employee sustained severe burns to his chest, and he was taken to a hospital. He died as a result of his injuries a week later.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, INADEQUATE MAINT, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, E C, METAL LADDER, E GI IB, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312980568 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire