Accident Summary Nr: 201321569 - Employee is killed between pit and vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201321569 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 05/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31298016205/03/20104215492210Mjr Messenger Service

Abstract: On May 1st, 2010, Employee #1, a messenger service driver, was loading material into the back of a van with a forklift. Employee #1 dismounted the forklift and was adjusting the load when the forklift moved forward crushing the worker between a gabbler pallet and the door frame of the van. Employee #1 died from asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312980162 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, light