Accident Summary Nr: 201321551 - Employee Crushed by Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312981038 | 06/11/2010 | 1629 | 238910 | Nimaris Construction |
Abstract: While setting curb survey stakes, Employee #1 was struck by a commercial Earthmover being towed by a Cat Challenger Tracked Crawler. After fueling, the operator put the tractor scraper in reverse, striking Employee #1 with the rear wheels of the scraper. Employee #1 received a fatal crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312981038 | Fatality | Other | Surveyors and mapping scientists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |