Accident Summary Nr: 201321544 - Employee Exposed to Chemicals Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312980626 | 05/19/2010 | 2821 | 325211 | Dow Chemical |
Abstract: On May 15, 2010, Employee #1 worked a double shift. For the first four hours, he was assigned to filling 55 gallon drums with Paraloid (a solvent-based product). Employee #1 then began filling drums with Acrysol (a water based-product). He was also asked to drain a tank containing an intermediate chemical into a tote. Employee #1 then returned to filling drums with Acrysol. After taking a shower and partially dressing, Employee #1 experienced a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312980626 | Fatality | Other | Chemical technicians |