Accident Summary Nr: 201321544 - Employee Exposed to Chemicals Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201321544 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 05/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31298062605/19/20102821325211Dow Chemical

Abstract: On May 15, 2010, Employee #1 worked a double shift. For the first four hours, he was assigned to filling 55 gallon drums with Paraloid (a solvent-based product). Employee #1 then began filling drums with Acrysol (a water based-product). He was also asked to drain a tank containing an intermediate chemical into a tote. Employee #1 then returned to filling drums with Acrysol. After taking a shower and partially dressing, Employee #1 experienced a heart attack and died.

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, INHALATION, CARDIAC ARREST, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312980626 Fatality Other Chemical technicians