Accident Summary Nr: 201321536 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312980444 | 05/07/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Petrovski, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 2010, an employee was assisting in replacement of old roof sheathing and installing new felt paper and shingles. He fell approximately 17 feet to the driveway and received serious injuries. The employee was pronounced dead the following evening at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312980444 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |