Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201321528 - Foundry Worker Is Burned By Molten Iron, Later Dies

Accident: 201321528 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 04/12/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31297992504/12/20103321Victaulic Company Of America

On April 12, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, who worked for a pipe joining company, were working on a deck as operators during a production process that uses two outpour furnaces to produce ductile iron pipe fitting components. Cooling water had been introduced into the iron, which resulted in over pressurization of the vessel. Over 9,000 lbs of molten iron was expelled from the vessel, a catastrophic expulsion. When the iron was expelled from the furnace, Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained serious burns and required hospitalization. Employee #1 later died of her injuries at the hospital.

Keywords: burn, furnace, explosion venting, explosive mixing, iron worker, molten metal, foundry, accidental discharge, pressure release

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312979925 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators