Accident Summary Nr: 201321502 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312977010 | 11/04/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Penns Woods Tree Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a single tree located on a residential lot by cutting the trunk into sections from an aerial bucket truck. The coworker in the bucket would allow the cut log to drop onto the bucket so it could be moved to the area near the chipper, approximately 20 ft away. When the log was dropped from the bucket (approximately 10 feet above), Employee #1 who was operating the chipper had not evacuated the area, and the log struck him on the head resulting in a concussion and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312977010 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |