Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201321478 - Employee Injured When Struck By Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201321478 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 09/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31297632709/14/20095511441110Suzuki Of Plymouth Meeting

Abstract: On September 9, 2001, Employee #1, working at a car dealership, was sitting in a chair. A coworker was moving a car whose brake repairs had not been completed. The coworker was unable to stop the vehicle and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple body fractures.

Keywords: fracture, brake, lockout, crushed, struck by, run over, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312976327 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported