Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201321460 - Worker Is Killed After Being Caught In Moving Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201321460 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31297617808/28/20092653322211Mid-Atlantic Packaging

Abstract: On August 28, 2009, Employee #1 of Mid-Atlantic Packaging, was working as a fire watch. While a torch was being used to burn off excess glue from a Tanabe Gluing Machine, Employee #1 was positioned inside the machine in a crouching position. The gluing machine was operating and when Employee #1 repositioned, his pony-tailed hair was caught in the shaft of the moving machinery. He died from a broken neck also his scalp was partially removed.

Keywords: hair, guard, shaft, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312976178 Fatality Fracture Folding machine operators