Accident Summary Nr: 201321460 - Worker Is Killed After Being Caught In Moving Machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312976178 | 08/28/2009 | 2653 | 322211 | Mid-Atlantic Packaging |
Abstract: On August 28, 2009, Employee #1 of Mid-Atlantic Packaging, was working as a fire watch. While a torch was being used to burn off excess glue from a Tanabe Gluing Machine, Employee #1 was positioned inside the machine in a crouching position. The gluing machine was operating and when Employee #1 repositioned, his pony-tailed hair was caught in the shaft of the moving machinery. He died from a broken neck also his scalp was partially removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312976178 | Fatality | Fracture | Folding machine operators |