Accident Summary Nr: 201321452 - Employee's Four Fingers Are Amputated by Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312976087 | 08/18/2009 | 3272 | 327390 | Universal Concrete Products Corporation |
Abstract: On August 17, 2009, Employee #1 was ripping a piece of wood on the table saw. A guard of the table saw not in place. The wood apparently kicked, and Employee #1's hand was thrown up and drawn into the revolving blade. The saw was not equipped with anti-kick back teeth. During the investigation, an adjacent saw also had the guard in a position, which made the saw inoperable. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312976087 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |