Accident Summary Nr: 201321445 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers in Valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312975642 | 08/19/2009 | 3088 | 326191 | Harvel Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, an electrician, were clearing a jam. While holding a wire, Employee #1 inserted his hand into an ORTEX guillotine valve. At some point, someone leaned on a wire cage, used to hold the powder, which then tripped the scale. That activated the valve, which closed and amputated Employee #1's three fingers. After cutting his fingers, Employee #1 was held there until his coworker was able to release the valve. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312975642 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |