Accident Summary Nr: 201321437 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Fireworks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312974793 | 07/05/2009 | 7999 | 812990 | Zambelli Fireworks Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on July 4, 2009, Employee #1 was struck by debris from a bursting mortar, trough which contained an 8-in. aerial shell. Employee #1 was killed. The shell malfunctioned and exploded at ground level, causing the mortar trough to break apart. The mortars were not buried into the ground, but they were placed in above ground wooden troughs, filled with sand. The employer failed to protect employees who were firing the 8-in. aerial shells from a motor trough.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312974793 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |