Accident Summary Nr: 201321429 - Worker Is Electrocuted When Repairing Air Conditioning Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312974918 | 06/29/2009 | 5399 | 452990 | Quakertown Farmers Market |
Abstract: On June 27, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance man, was conducting electrical repair work on a 460-volt air conditioning unit. The employee was working in an opened panel when he contacted energized parts, which electrocuted him. The employee was working alone on the roof of the facility and did not receive first aid for at least 15 minutes after the initial contact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312974918 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |