Accident Summary Nr: 201321411 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312974884 | 06/24/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Utility Line Clearance, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2009, Employee #1 was performing tree trimming operations along a power line right-of-way. He climbed the tree using climbing spikes and saddle. He was cutting the main trunk, 32 feet above the base of the tree. The upper section, which was over 60 feet tall, split and kicked backward, knocking Employee #1 from the tree. He died at the scene from multiple, unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312974884 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |