Accident Summary Nr: 201321395 - Forklift Crushing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311275408 | 03/12/2009 | 5181 | 424810 | Banko Beverage Company |
Abstract: On February 24, 2009, an employee was struck by a Toyota forklift 7FBCU18, Serial Number 60084, driven by a coworker. The employee received a fractured hip for which he was hospitalized. The driving coworker did not visually evaluate his path of travel prior to the injury. This task was performed daily, and the driver had over 10 years of experience.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311275408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |