Accident Summary Nr: 201321387 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312973043 | 03/25/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | Emanuel Tire Of Pennsylvania |
Abstract: At approximately 10:51 a.m. on March 24, 2009, Employee #1 was standing on top of a conveyor, cleaning metal wire out of the machine. His jacket became entangled in a wheel for the conveyor belt. Employee #1's arm became entangled in the wheel along with the jacket, amputating his arm at the shoulder. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312973043 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |