Accident Summary Nr: 201321379 - Employee Is Struck by Car and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312972037 | 02/24/2009 | 4813 | 517110 | Verizon |
Abstract: On February 23, 2009, an employee working approximately 20 feet from the road was struck by a vehicle whose driver lost control due to a medical episode. The driver struck the employee cutting the telephone pole into three parts then hitting the tree near the pole. The driver was sent to the hospital. The employee was thrown into the air, sticking the bumper of a vehicle parked in the lot. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312972037 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |