Accident Summary Nr: 201321361 - Garbage Worker Is Killed When Run over by Moving Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311274369 | 12/30/2008 | 4212 | 562119 | Solid Waste Services, Inc. Dba J.P. Mascaro & Sons |
Abstract: On December 29, 2008, two garbage truck workers were transported by a 2005 Freightliner M@/JPM to pick-up recyclables. They were standing toward the rear of the truck, one on each side, signaling the driver as he was backing up. At one point, near the end of a 10-hour shift, one of the "helpers" was on the ground, away from the truck. He attempted to board it as it was backing up. He ran toward the truck, jumped up, and missed the rear side step. He was run over and died from head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311274369 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |