Accident Summary Nr: 201321353 - Employees Are Injured in Collapse of Building Materials
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311274591 | 11/20/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | P & L Paris Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 20, 2008 Employees #1 and #2, with P&L Paris Corporation were erecting steel at the Upland Square Shopping Center. They were conducting "shakeout" work of steel components at a height of 21 ft 10 in. above grade. Neither was utilizing fall protection equipment. Steel joists were not supported and had not yet been fastened to the main girders. Both employees were standing on top of a bundle of steel decking that had also not been secured. After a crane landed a bundle of bridging onto the unsecure joists, they began to roll, which caused three joists, the bundle of decking, and the two employees to fall to the ground. A fourth improperly-aligned joist was purposely removed prior to the arrival of emergency services personnel for their safety. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Reading Hospital Medical Center for traumatic injuries to his head, both arms, and internal organs. Employee #2 was hospitalized at the Lehigh Valley Medical Center for a fractured pelvis and internal organ trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311274591 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 311274591 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |