Accident Summary Nr: 201321353 - Employees Are Injured in Collapse of Building Materials

Accident Summary Nr: 201321353 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 11/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31127459111/20/20081791238120P & L Paris Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 20, 2008 Employees #1 and #2, with P&L Paris Corporation were erecting steel at the Upland Square Shopping Center. They were conducting "shakeout" work of steel components at a height of 21 ft 10 in. above grade. Neither was utilizing fall protection equipment. Steel joists were not supported and had not yet been fastened to the main girders. Both employees were standing on top of a bundle of steel decking that had also not been secured. After a crane landed a bundle of bridging onto the unsecure joists, they began to roll, which caused three joists, the bundle of decking, and the two employees to fall to the ground. A fourth improperly-aligned joist was purposely removed prior to the arrival of emergency services personnel for their safety. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the Reading Hospital Medical Center for traumatic injuries to his head, both arms, and internal organs. Employee #2 was hospitalized at the Lehigh Valley Medical Center for a fractured pelvis and internal organ trauma.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, GIRDER, STEEL, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, PELVIS, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311274591 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 311274591 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet