Accident Summary Nr: 201321346 - Employee Dies after Fall from Tank Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311274633 | 11/20/2008 | 5172 | 424720 | Reimer Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 2008 Employee #1, the owner of Reimer Brothers, Inc., was cleaning ice from the top walkway of a Freuhauf tank trailer in preparation for leak testing when he fell from the trailer. Employee #1 died several hours later at a hospital from blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311274633 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |