Accident Summary Nr: 201321320 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311273593 | 11/05/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Three Brothers Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On November 4, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting down a tree from a platform, elevated by a lift. This platform had neither guardrails nor Employee #1 was wearing a fall protection. The tree branch was cut and, while falling, it hit the platform of the lift, causing the lift to tilt. Employee #1 jumped from the lift toward the tree. However, he missed the tree and fell to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311273593 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |