Accident Summary Nr: 201321312 - Road Construction Worker Dies after Being Struck by Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311273452 | 10/21/2008 | 1622 | 237990 | James D. Morrissey |
Abstract: At about 6:45 a.m. on October 21, 2008, Employee #1 of James D. Morrissey was working at the North Side of Norristown Road approximately 200 feet east of the Route 309 bridge. He was moving traffic control barrels and was struck by a car. Employee #1 died in the ambulance.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311273452 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |