Accident Summary Nr: 201321304 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311269385 | 08/08/2008 | 3441 | 332312 | Samuel Grossi & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 07, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading steel beams on a Fruehauf flatbed trailer, identified as Grossi G91. They were using an overhead gantry crane and steel alloy chain slings. The final 18-in. by 40-in. beam, weighing approximately 1,521 lbs was loaded on the right side of the trailer. Employee #1 was located at the front of the trailer and was climbing a ladder. The coworker was controlling the crane and was removing the sling. When the beam was dislodged, it struck Employee #1 in his chest. Employee #1 fell to the ground and the beam fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311269385 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |