Accident Summary Nr: 201321296 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311269401 | 08/25/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Kovacs Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof, cutting a tower. Employee #1's legs were wrapped around the tower while he was cutting. The bolts broke free from the side of the building and the tower fell to the ground along with Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311269401 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |