Accident Summary Nr: 201321288 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311270516 | 05/03/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Rpm Recycling, Inc |
Abstract: On May 3, 2008, Employee #1, of RPM Recycling, Incorporated, was welding a metal chuck (approximately 660 Llbs) and was checking to ensure it was in the correct position. The weld broke on the hook, holding the chuck. Employee #1 was struck by it, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311270516 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |