Accident Summary Nr: 201321254 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311270433 | 04/21/2008 | 2048 | 311119 | F.M. Brown'S Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 21, 2008, Employee #1 was operating the grain auger boom of a Navistar model 2500 "glider," with company Serial Number 8. He was filling grain silos with turkey feed. Employee #1 was at the rear of the truck, operating the controls. The truck became energized when its boom came into contact with the uninsulated "C" phase conductor of a single-phase overhead power line, which was energized at 7,200 volts. The line was on the electric utility's Milford 24-01 circuit, between poles 64187s42132 and 64216s42112. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311270433 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |