Accident Summary Nr: 201321247 - Employee fractures arm in fall from roof, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311268221 | 02/20/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | Gardner/Fox Assoc., Inc. |
Abstract: On February 14, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working from of 2-by-4 cleats nailed onto a 12-pitch roof when he fell to the ground. He suffered a badly fractured arm and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was being treated at the hospital when he died unexpectedly one week later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311268221 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |